16-cv-315-bbc 02-cr-162-jcs
[…] According to his presentence report, he was convicted in January 1991 of attempted armed robbery in the Circuit Court for Cook County, Illinois and sentenced to five years in prison. (It appears that this sentence may have been treated as "shock incarceration" because the report shows that was "paroled from boot camp" in August 1991.) At the time, the Illinois robbery statute provided that "[a] person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." Ill. Crim. Code, Ch. 38, § 18-1 (1990). Under § 18-2(a) of Ch. 38, "[a] person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 while he or she carries on or about her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon." The statute defines "attempt": "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." Ill. Crim. Code, Ch. 38, § 18-4(a) (1990).