No. 2-04-600-CR
[…] On cross examination, Appellant admitted that his plan was to steal anhydrous ammonia in the Igloo coolers. He further admitted that the coolers belonged to him and he intended to either fill them with anhydrous ammonia himself or have Edie or her son fill them for him. Appellant admitted that he, Edie, and Edie's son were the only people at the crime scene.The Alleged Offense
A grand jury indicted Appellant for possessing anhydrous ammonia in an unapproved container. The offense is defined by section 481.1245 of the health and safety code, which provides as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if the person:(1) possesses or transports anhydrous ammonia in a container or receptacle that is not designed or manufactured to hold or transport anhydrous ammonia;. . . .
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.1245 (Vernon Supp. 2005). "Possession" means actual care, custody, control, or management. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(38) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The trial court also charged the jury on the law of parties.