Index No.400845/2004
[…] Bland will settle the Federal action for $275,000 inclusive of costs and attorneys' fees, This, in the court's opinion, is not a "settlement" as envisioned by the statute because it is conditioned upon the Attorney General's willingness to pay, which the Attorney General has already declined. The court might be inclined to dismiss or to hold this proceeding in abeyance pending a settlement or verdict but for the fact that it is the court's opinion that this matter warrants outright dismissal on the merits.
The Complaint Fails to State a Cause of Action
Public Officers Law § 17(3) (a) requires the State to indemnify an employee only where "the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties" and further provides that "the duty to indemnify . . . shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee".
The allegations with respect to Justice Shaw in the Federal Action (Atty Gen'l's Ex.