2:16-cv-00729-TLN-CKD
[…] (ECF No. 64 at 4-5.) The Court relied on Austin in rejecting Plaintiff's argument that California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1 (“§ 352.1”) tolled her otherwise time-barred claims. (ECF No. 52 at 6.) The Ninth Circuit also relied on Austin in affirming the Court's decision. (ECF No. 60 at 3.) Plaintiff contends an extraordinary circumstance exists because she never had the opportunity to argue the applicability of Austin, which was decided after the briefing in the instant case. (Id. at 5.) Plaintiff also argues the Court should have considered California Government Code § 945.3 (“§ 945.3”) as an alternative tolling statute. (Id. at 5-6.)
Section 352.1, subdivision (a), provides, “If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 352.1. The Austin court held that “a would-be plaintiff is ‘imprisoned on a criminal charge' within the meaning of [§] 352.1 if he or she is serving a term of imprisonment in the state prison.” 21 Cal.App. 5th at 597.