2:16-cv-00729-TLN-CKD
[…] Cal. Code Civ. P. § 352.1. The Austin court held that “a would-be plaintiff is ‘imprisoned on a criminal charge' within the meaning of [§] 352.1 if he or she is serving a term of imprisonment in the state prison.” 21 Cal.App. 5th at 597.
Section 945.3 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled while criminal charges are pending. Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 (“No person charged . . . [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action . . . against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.”).
In opposition, Defendants argue the Ninth Circuit's ruling that the dismissed claims are time-barred is binding as the “law of the case.” (ECF No. 65 at 3.) Defendants emphasize that the Ninth Circuit stated Plaintiff waived her tolling argument under § 945.3. (Id.)