Shaw v. Saad
[…] The Revitalization Act provides that the BOP is responsible for computing the sentences of D.C. offenders housed in BOP facilities. D.C. ST. § 24-101(b). Moreover, such persons are "subject to any law or regulation applicable to persons committed for violations of laws of the United States consistent with the sentence imposed." Id. at § 24-101(a). Therefore, although the BOP is responsible for computing sentences of D.C. offenders housed in its facilities, the District of Columbia continues to control the computation of such sentences. District of Columbia Code section 23-112 states:

A sentence imposed on a person for conviction of an offense shall, unless the court imposing such sentence expressly provides otherwise, run consecutively to any other sentence imposed on such person for conviction of an offense, whether or not the offense (1) arises out of another transaction, or (2) arises out of the same transaction and requires proof of a fact which the other does not.
D.C. Code § 23-112. BOP Program Statement 5880.33, District of Columbia Sentence Computation Manual provides the BOP with guidance for the D.C. Sentencing Code.