Shaw v. Rivers White Water Rafting Resort
[…] West Virginia Code 55-2-12(b) states: "Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: . . . (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries . . . ." Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(9), "[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury." Michigan has adopted a borrowing statute to determine which limitations period applies when the cause of action being brought in a Michigan court arose in another state. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5861. It provides:

An action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued, except that where the cause of action accrued in favor of a resident of this state the statute of limitations of this state shall apply. This amendatory act shall be effective as to all actions hereinafter commenced and all actions heretofor[e] commenced now pending in the trial or appellate courts.
Id. Thus, while a nonresident is subjected to whichever statute of limitations bars the claim, a Michigan resident is always subjected to the applicable Michigan statutory limitations period. Bechtol v. Mayes, 198 Mich.