CASE NUMBER 12 C 50094
[…] See 105 ILCS 128/20(c)(1)(A) ("During each calendar year, the appropriate local law enforcement agency shall contact the appropriate school administrator to request to participate in a law enforcement drill and may actively participate on-site in a drill.").
Shaw argues, on the other hand, that § 2-201 does not apply to this case, but instead the court should apply another Illinois statutory provision, 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a), which states:
Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.