NO. 2018-CA-001172-MR
[…] Individuals on PIS are monitored by the Division of Probation and Parole and subject to the authority of KPB. KRS 532.043(4). Shaw's conditions of supervision required him to complete a state-approved sex offender treatment program pursuant to KRS 532.045(4) and prohibited him from using social networking websites, instant messaging, or chat room programs accessible by minors pursuant to KRS 17.546.
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 510.110, a Class D felony.
Subsequent to Shaw's reincarceration, the General Assembly amended and renumbered the statute. KRS 17.546(1)(b) now reads, "[A] registrant who has committed a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor after July 14, 2018, shall not knowingly or intentionally use electronic communications for communicating with or gathering information about a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age." 2018 Ky. Acts, ch. 42, § 1 (effective July 14, 2018).
After Shaw's release, the Division of Probation and Parole notified KPB of Shaw's alleged failure to comply with the conditions of supervision.