Civ. No. 14-1078 SCY/KBM
[…] See Def. Mot. at 18. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will deny Defendant's motion for summary judgment on the battery claim.
The NMTCA "preserves sovereign immunity against tort claims for state governmental entities and public employees acting in the scope of their duties, except as specifically waived. Fernandez v. Mora-San Miguel Elec. Coop., Inc., 462 F.3d 1244, 1250 (10th Cir. 2006); NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4(A) (2001). In this case, Plaintiff relies upon Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA, which waives sovereign immunity for tort claims "caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12 (1977). "[I]n order to state a tort claim under the waiver of immunity set out in Section 41-4-12, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendants were law enforcement officers acting within the scope of their duties, and that the plaintiff's injuries arose out of either a tort enumerated in this section or a deprivation of a right secured by law." Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel. Santa Fe Police Dep't, 1996-NMSC-021, ¶ 7, 916 P.2d 1313. Battery is one of the torts specifically enumerated in Section 41-4-12.
Section 41-4-12 states in relevant part:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. (emphasis added).
New Mexico has thus far declined to adopt a uniform jury instruction on battery because there is "insufficient New Mexico law on [civil] assault and battery."