Shaw v. Georgia (In re Shaw)
[…] --------

First, the sentence is ambiguous. The ambiguity arises because of the inherent conflict between the placement of the parenthetical immediately after the subject of the sentence and the Court's reference to 26 U.S.C. § 7501(a) a few lines later on the same page. The Court noted that "Employment taxes are, however, priority claims. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(C) (1993). Under 26 U.S.C.A (I.R.C.1954) § 7501(a), they are considered to be in a special fund in trust for the United States." Id. at 1089. Section 7501(a) provides:

(a) General Rule, --Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States. The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations (including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes from which such fund arose.

The Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3301, et seq., which undoubtedly imposed the unemployment taxes referred to in Haas III, does not require an employer to withhold or collect from any other person the tax imposed in that Act.