Shaw v. Georgia (In re Shaw)
[…] Response to Defendants' Objection to Plaintiff's Exhibit List. Doc. No. 36, p. 2. Plaintiff provided, however, no evidence in the form of an affidavit or otherwise to show that Mr. Maye's alleged misconduct resulted in any overstatement of American Power's unemployment tax liability.

II. Conclusions of Law.

A. Liability.

Defendants contend that Mr. Shaw is liable for the contributions, interest and penalties that American Power was required to pay but failed to pay for the last three quarters of 2006, 2007, 2008 and the first two quarters of 2009. O.C.G.A. § 34-8-167(e) provides:

(e) All contributions, including interest, penalties, and costs thereon, imposed by this chapter are made a personal debt of the officer, major stockholder, or other person having charge of the affairs of a corporate or association employing unit who is required to file returns or pay the contributions required by this chapter. The Commissioner may assess such officer, stockholder, or other person for the amount of such contributions, penalties, and interest. The provisions of Code Section 34-8-164 and Code Section 34-8-170 shall apply to assessments made pursuant to this subsection. With respect to such officer, stockholder, or other person, the Commissioner shall have all the collection remedies set forth in this chapter.