Shaw v. Georgia (In re Shaw)
[…] Shaw contends that "Payments made to the Georgia Department of Labor in full was made to Sabrina West, Tax Audit Manager." Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss Proof of Debt, Doc. No. 12, p. 5. His argument is unsupported by any evidence other than with respect to the amounts shown on checks he produced, copies of which were also attached to Mr. Newton's amended affidavit. The evidence shows these payments were applied to the debts for the respective quarters each check referenced.

Mr. Shaw misses the point that American Power paid taxes late, if at all. O.C.G.A, § 34-8-166(a) provides that "[c]ontributions unpaid on the due date established by the Commissioner shall bear interest at the rate of 1.5 percent per month or any fraction of a month. Interest shall continue to accrue until all amounts due, including interest, are received by the Commissioner." Four of the checks drawn on American Power's bank account to pay taxes for the four quarters of 2007 were dated September 29, 2008 or September 30, 2008. The bulk of the outstanding debt is interest on unpaid taxes.

Mr.