Shaw v. Crabtree
[…] (§ 3439.04, subd. (b).)

"The UVTA provides a variety of tools to achieve its ends. For example, the court may void a transfer of assets, attach assets, or employ equitable remedies such as injunctive relief or receivership." (Nagel v. Westen, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at p. 748, citing § 3439.07.) The creditor may recover "against (1) the first transferee of the fraudulently transferred asset, (2) the transfer beneficiary, and (3) any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee." (Lo v. Lee (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 1065, 1071, citing § 3439.08, subd. (b)(1) &(2).)

B. Section 1714.10

Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides:

"No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based. The court shall order service of the petition upon the party against whom the action is proposed to be filed and permit that party to submit opposing affidavits prior to making its determination. The filing of the petition, proposed pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter, which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party, shall permit the proposed pleading to be filed."

In short, section 1714.10 generally "requires a litigant to obtain court approval to file a complaint containing conspiracy allegations between an attorney and his or her client." (MMM Holdings, Inc. v. Reich (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 167, 186.) "The purpose of the statute is to 'discourage frivolous claims that an attorney conspired with his or her client to harm another. Therefore, rather than requiring the attorney to defeat the claim by showing it is legally meritless, the plaintiff must make a prima facie showing before being allowed to assert the claim.'" (Ibid., quoting Klotz v. Milbank, Tweed, Hadley &McCloy (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1350.)

Section 1714.10 expressly provides for two exemptions. The prefiling procedures "shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain." (Id., subd. (c).) The quoted language, which was added to the statute in 1991, essentially codifies the holding of Doctors' Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 39 (Doctors' Co.). (Pavicich v. Santucci (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 382, 391-392.)