Shaw v. Crabtree
[…] (Pavicich v. Santucci, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p. 395.) "'Counsel who circumvent established legal channels to accomplish a desired result, participating with the client in a scheme'" to deprive another of their property, are "'not performing the normal services of an attorney.'" (Rickley v. Goodfriend, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 1154.)

Again, the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10 "shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain." (Id., subd. (c).) Plaintiff's allegations of fraud satisfy both provisions. The complaint does not merely allege defendants facilitated a voidable transfer with fraudulent intent; according to the deed of trust, they were the direct beneficiaries of the transaction.