3:13-CV-0445-LRH-VPC
[…] Doc. #109. In response, defendant BNY filed a motion to dismiss Shaw's second amended complaint (Doc. #113) which was granted by the court (Doc. #128). Thereafter, BNY filed the present motion for attorney's fees. Doc. #130.
II. Discussion
BNY seeks an award of attorney's fees of $34,413.69 pursuant to NRS §18.010(2)(b). See Doc. #130. NRS §18.010(2)(b) provides that a prevailing party can obtain an award of attorney's fees if a court finds that the action against that party was "brought or maintained without reasonable ground[s]." Under NRS 18.010(2)(b), an award of attorney's fees is discretionary. Foley v. Morse & Mowbray, 848 P.2d 519, 524 (1993). However, in evaluating the court's discretion, the statute expressly states that "the court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations." NRS §18.010(2)(b).