Shaw v. Ardi (In re Conservatorship for Spector)
[…] ¶24 She also argues that she holds legal priority under a February 2015 durable general power of attorney. See A.R.S. § 14-5311(B)(3). The commissioner found Spector revoked that power of attorney in September 2015 and had "consistently expressed her disagreement with the guardianship" when she "was able to understand much, if not the majority, of the guardianship proceedings." Ardi does not mention, much less challenge, these findings on appeal.

III. Attorneys' Fees on Appeal

¶25 Ardi requests attorneys' fees incurred in this appeal under A.R.S. §§ 14-5307, -1105, and 12-349. Section 14-5307(A) allows guardians and their counsel to be compensated from the ward's estate for defending against a petition for substitution, but "only for the amount ordered by the court and on petition by the guardian or the guardian's attorney." "Petition" is defined in the Probate Code as "a written request to the court for an order after notice," and "court" is defined as "the superior court." A.R.S. § 14-1201(11), (48). Section § 14-5307(A) therefore does not authorize a fee award on appeal.