Shaw v. Ardi (In re Conservatorship for Spector)
[…] ¶15 Ardi nevertheless argues that her compliance with prior court orders should preclude the court's limitation of her guardianship now. She relies on the 2016 appointment order that, as quoted above, granted her authority to "restrict communication and any form of contact with [Spector] from anyone." Based on that provision, she contends the commissioner should have given her continuing unfettered authority to restrict contact with Spector.

¶16 A guardian's compliance with existing court orders does not limit the court's authority to substitute the guardian, however. See A.R.S. § 14-5307(A) ("The court does not need to find that the guardian acted inappropriately to find that the substitution is in the ward's best interest.").