Shaw v. Ardi (In re Conservatorship for Spector)
[…] ¶22 Given this evidence, the commissioner did not abuse her discretion finding not credible Ardi's testimony that she would have followed Dr. Mercer's recommendations. See In re Estate of Newman, 219 Ariz. 260, 271 ¶ 40 (App. 2008) ("[I]t is not the function of this court . . . to second-guess the credibility determinations of the judge who had the opportunity to evaluate the witnesses' demeanor and make informed credibility determinations.").

¶23 Ardi further argues that she should remain Spector's general guardian because she has legal priority as Spector's adult child. A.R.S. § 14-5311(B)(5). But she is not entitled to be Spector's general guardian simply because she is Spector's adult child; A.R.S. § 14-5311(F) allows the court to "pass over a person who has priority and appoint a person who has a lower priority or no priority" for good cause. And while she did not request specific findings on the court's good cause determination as § 14-5311(G) required, the commissioner explained in detail her decision to limit Ardi's guardianship powers.