Shaw v. Ardi (In re Conservatorship for Spector)
[…] See A.R.S. § 12-1809(J) ("The injunction is effective on the defendant on service of a copy of the injunction and petition and expires one year after service on the defendant."). She also cites no authority that the commissioner needed to uphold the 2016 appointment order given Dr. Mercer's concern that continuing to isolate Spector could be detrimental. Thus, the commissioner did not abuse her discretion in finding that Ardi had "fail[ed] to encourage and actively facilitate the continuation of her mother's significant relationships." See A.R.S. § 14-5316(A) ("A guardian shall encourage and allow contact between the ward and other persons who have a significant relationship with the ward.").

¶18 Ardi next argues that the court erred in limiting her guardianship powers because she "has always followed the guidance of medical professionals and had any one of them suggested different evaluation, [she] would have provided such further evaluation."