Shaw v. Ardi (In re Conservatorship for Spector)
[…] ¶12 Ardi did not and does not challenge the commissioner's appointment as a judge pro tempore. Indeed, she does not mention the appointment in her opening brief. Her argument that the commissioner lacked authority to hear this contested probate matter is therefore meritless.

II. The Commissioner Did Not Abuse Her Discretion in Limiting Ardi's Guardianship Authority.

¶13 "On petition of the ward or any person interested in the ward's welfare, or on the court's own initiative, the court shall substitute a guardian and appoint a successor if it is in the best interest of the ward." A.R.S. § 14-5307(A). The court also may appoint a limited guardian "[i]n conformity with the evidence regarding the extent of the ward's incapacity" and in doing so may "specify . . . limitations on the guardian's powers." A.R.S. § 14-5304(C). "In exercising its appointment authority . . ., the court shall encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of the incapacitated person." A.R.S. § 14-5304(A).

¶14 The court did not error in limiting Ardi's guardianship authority. The commissioner found that Ardi had "exercised her authority to control [Spector's] interactions overbroadly and unreasonably."