Shaw v. Anthony
[…] Rosen, 12 Md.App. 359, 364 (1971) (holding that, "nothing in the statutes or in the cases, however, [] indicates that the equity court is empowered to modify a decree for child support by retroactively increasing the amounts due thereunder to cover a period of time prior to the date the petition for modification was filed").

Because the court found that Mother was "not truthful" when she testified at the 2018 hearing, Father argues that the court properly modified the child support order due to fraud. Specifically, Father relies on the court's revisory power, as set forth in CJP § 6-408, which permits a court to exercise its revisory power more than 30 days after a judgment is entered "only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule." However, "it has long been black letter law in Maryland that the type of fraud which is required to authorize the reopening of an enrolled judgment is extrinsic fraud and not fraud which is intrinsic to the trial itself." Hresko v. Hresko, 83 Md.App. 228, 231 (1990) (citing Schneider v.