SHAW FUNDING, LP v. JOAM LLC
[…] Lynmar Homes Corp., 13 AD2d 389, 216 NYS2d 543 [2d Dept., 1961]). Consequently, the initial rejection if it occurred demonstrates that the proffered instrument was entitled to be recorded. In addition, counsel stresses that this action of foreclosure is against both the Brooklyn and Yonkers properties, and that in its answer, Clear Blue admitted that Joam had transferred the Brooklyn property to it as collateral for a loan. RPL § 320 makes its clear that "[a] deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage; and the person for whose benefit such deed is made, derives no advantage from the recording thereof, unless every writing, operating as a defeasance of the same, or explanatory of its being desired to have the effect only of a mortgage, or conditional deed, is also recorded therewith, and at the same time." In other words, the interest conveyed by deed will not supersede a priorly recorded mortgage.