Shaw Funding, LLC v. Multifamily Products, LLC
[…] 1. We find Multifamily's appeal of the TRO is moot because the order has expired. See Sloan v. Greenville Cnty., 380 S.C. 528, 535, 670 S.E.2d 663, 667 (Ct. App. 2009) ("An appellate court will not pass judgment on moot and academic questions; it will not adjudicate a matter when no actual controversy capable of specific relief exists.").

2. We find Multifamily did not receive notice of Shaw's application to appoint a receiver, and accordingly, the trial court erred in granting the motion. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-20 (2005) ("No receiver . . . shall be appointed . . . without notice of the application for such appointment . . . to any party to the action in possession of such property claiming an interest therein . . . . At least four days' notice of the application must be given, unless the court shall, upon it being made to appear that delay would work injustice, prescribe a shorter time.").

We find this issue is not moot, as Shaw argues, because Multifamily may be entitled to costs and damages resulting from the improper appointment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-90 (2005).

REVERSED.

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.