Shaw Environmental, Inc. v. Double D Transportation
[…] There was no evidence DD in any way expressed objection to any terms in the purchase order. Rather, DD’s prompt performance could reasonably be viewed as communicating consent to Shaw. (Civ. Code, § 1584 ; Comm. Code, § 2206 .)

Civil Code section 1584 provides: “Performance of the conditions of a proposal, or the acceptance of the consideration offered with a proposal, is an acceptance of the proposal.”

Commercial Code section 2206 provides in pertinent part: “(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances [¶] (a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances; [¶] (b) An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods . . . .”

Since substantial evidence supported the jury’s determinations, there was no basis for the trial court to enter a judgment conflicting with those determinations.