Shaughnessy v. Raine
[…] Therefore, we find that the trial court complied with the requirements of KRS 403.211; and we hold that its findings were sufficient to justify a deviation from the statutory guidelines regarding tuition and did not constitute an abuse of its broad discretion.

B. Allocation of Uninsured Medical Expenses

John argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering that he and Anne each pay half of all extraordinary medical expenses incurred on S.A.'s behalf. On this point, we must agree with John.

KRS 403.211(9) is clear in its requirement that "[t]he cost of extraordinary medical expenses shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income." This statute leaves little, if any, discretion to the trial court. Despite this, and despite John's income comprising 45.5% of the combined gross income, the trial court deemed John responsible for half of S.A.'s extraordinary medical expenses.