Shaughnessy v. Raine
[…] App. 1995)). As long as the trial court's decision comports with the guidelines, or any deviation from the guidelines is adequately justified in writing, this Court will not disturb the trial court's ruling in this regard. Id.

A. Tuition and Extracurricular Activities

While the statutory guidelines for calculating child support, based on parents' respective incomes, "serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment . . . of the amount of child support," it is also true that "[c]ourts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate." KRS 403.211(2). However, if a court deviates from the statutory guidelines, its order "shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record . . . specifying the reason for the deviation." Id.