Sharpe v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).

DISCUSSION

As noted, the sole question remaining is whether defendant complied with the recording requirements of ORS 86.705(1). In Oregon, a trustee may conduct a non-judicial foreclosure sale only if:

The trust deed, any assignments of the trust deed by the trustee or the beneficiary and any appointment of a successor trustee are recorded in the mortgage records in the counties in which the property described in the deed is situated ....
ORS 86.735(1). There is no doubt that Washington Mutual, the original lender, was the beneficiary of the trust deed. See ORS 86.705(1) ("^Beneficiary' means the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given[.]"). As I explained in Hooker v. Northwest Trustee Services. Inc.. 2011 WL 2119103, at *3-4 (D. Or. May 25), the Oregon Trust Deed Act requires the recording of any assignments of the beneficial interest in the trust deed.