Index No. 0989/05
[…] Whereas, Public Officers Law § 18 provides, in substance and pertinent part, that where a public employee is named as a defendant in a civil action or proceeding arising from employment-related conduct, the employer's duty to defend or indemnify the employee "shall be conditioned upon: (i) delivery by the employee to the chief legal officer of the public entity or to its chief administrative officer of a written request to provide for his defense together with the original or a copy of any summons, complaint, process, notice, demand or pleading within ten days after he is served with such document" (see, Public Officers Law § 18 [3][a] and [5][i]).