CIV-22-854-R
[…] Doc. No. 20, p. 15 (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(c)(1)(B)). The Court disagrees that Plaintiff Thurston had the absolute right to dismiss his prior action without prejudice. See Brandt v. Joseph F. Gordon Architect, Inc., 998 P.2d 587 (Okla. 1999).
In Brandt, the court concluded the plaintiff was without “liberty to dismiss without leave of the court, after the court rendered a bench ruling in Defendant's favor on the summary judgment motions.” Id. at 590. The court concluded that a ruling from the bench on such a motion was a “final submission” for purposes of both Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 683 and § 684. Pursuant to § 683, “an action may be dismissed, without prejudice to a future action, [b]y the plaintiff, before the final submission of the case to the . . . court.”