Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-467
[…] Quirk v. Delaware Cty. , 91 N.E.3d 1008, 1013 (Ind. App. 2018) (holding that a trial court is not required to grant an unopposed summary judgment motion; summary judgment is awarded on the merits of the motion rather than on technicalities).
[5] That said, we also find that the trial court erred by entering judgment as a matter of law in favor of Finney. While Finney has stated that she posted Sharp's bond, she has never claimed that the money was hers. Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(b) states that "[w]ithin thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges against the defendant,[ ] the court that admitted the defendant to bail shall order the clerk to remit the amount of the deposit remaining ... to the defendant." The presumption, therefore, is that the bond money is remitted to the defendant—or, here, his estate.
The State dismissed all charges against Sharp after his death. At that point, therefore, the charges had been disposed of.