Sharp v. Raybon
[…] Sharp on one count of murder during rape in the first degree. Doc. 19-21 at 145-46.

At his August 2006 arraignment, Mr. Sharp pleaded not guilty. Doc. 19-10 at 9-11; Doc. 19-23 at 43. J. Barry Abston and D. Alan Mann defended Mr. Sharp at this arraignment, and these attorneys continued to represent him through trial. Doc. 19-10 at 10; Doc. 19-21 at 178; Doc. 19-23 at 43, 56, 63-64.

C. Trial Procedure

Beginning on August 21, 2006, Mr. Sharp was tried on one count of capital murder under Alabama Code § 13A-5-40(a)(3). Doc. 19-23 at 43, 56. This statute makes intentional murder capital under Alabama law when the defendant kills the victim “during a rape in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof.” Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(3).

The jury convicted Mr. Sharp of the capital charge. Sharp Direct I, 151 So.3d at 312; Doc. 19-23 at 42. In the penalty phase, the jury considered evidence and arguments regarding a recommended sentence.