Sharp v. City of San Diego
[…] Before closing escrow she had notice of the easement.

In March 2006 Sharp sued the City to quiet title to the easement on the ground the City had abandoned it through nonuse. After a bench trial, the court found the City has neither abandoned the easement nor vacated it pursuant to the procedure set forth in Streets and Highways Code section 8300 et seq., and the "right of public usage of the easement area remains in full force and effect."

DISCUSSION

Sharp contends the trial court erred by not relying on Civil Code section 887.050 in determining whether the City has abandoned the public easement. Civil Code section 887.050, subdivision (a) provides that "an easement is abandoned if all of the following conditions are satisfied for a period of 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to establish abandonment of the easement: [¶] (1) The easement is not used at any time. [¶] (2) No separate property tax assessment is made of the easement or, if made, no taxes are paid on the assessment. [¶] (3) No instrument creating, reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the easement is recorded."

Sharp asserts the evidence shows the easement was not used for the 20 years preceding the filing of her quiet title action.