NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This section allows a private party to seek to restrain or enjoin an attempted or proposed subdivision or sale, lease, or financing. But plaintiffs have not sought to restrain or enjoin a proposed subdivision or sale, lease, or financing. Rather, plaintiffs are challenging the issuance of building permits. Section 66499.33 does not provide that a building or grading permit may be denied because of a Subdivision Map Act violation..
Further, plaintiffs argue there has been no merger or resubdivision under the Subdivision Map Act. Section 66499.20 1/2 provides in part: “Subdivided lands may be merged and resubdivided without reverting to acreage by complying with all the applicable requirements for the subdivision of land as provided by this division and any local ordinances adopted pursuant thereto. The filing of the final map or parcel map shall constitute legal merging of the separate parcels into one parcel and the resubdivision of such parcel, and the real property shall thereafter be shown with the new lot or parcel boundaries on the assessment roll. Any unused fees or deposits previously made pursuant to this division pertaining to the property shall be credited pro rata towards any requirements for the same purposes which are applicable at the time of resubdivision. Any public streets or public easements to be left in effect after the resubdivision shall be adequately delineated on the map. After approval of the merger and resubdivision by the governing body or advisory agency the map shall be delivered to the county recorder. The filing of the map shall constitute legal merger and resubdivision of the land affected thereby, and shall also constitute abandonment of all public streets and public easements not shown on the map, provided that a written notation of each abandonment is listed by reference to the recording data creating these public streets or public easements, and certified to on the map by the clerk of the legislative body or the designee of the legislative body approving the map.”
A city may authorize mergers of contiguous parcels under common ownership pursuant to section 66499.20 3/4 which provides: “A city or county may, by ordinance, authorize the merger of contiguous parcels under common ownership without reverting to acreage. Such ordinance shall require the recordation of an instrument evidencing the merger.” Moreover, a local agency may require as a condition to issuance of a permit that the landowner voluntarily merge certain parcels. (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 751; van’t Rood v.