NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (66451.19, subd. (e).) Further, pursuant to section 66451.19, subdivision (d), “The only consequence imposed upon a local agency’s failure to comply with the prescribed merger-ordinance procedures is that the parcels may be separately sold, leased or financed as if unmerged.” (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 749.) As can be noted, involuntary merger principles are unrelated to the issuance of the grading and building permits at issue in this case.
In addition, nothing in section 66499.32 restrained the city from issuing the building and grading permits. Section 66499.32, subdivision (a) provides in that respect: “Any deed of conveyance, sale or contract to sell real property which has been divided, or which has resulted from a division, in violation of the provisions of this division, or of the provisions of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, is voidable at the sole option of the grantee, buyer or person contracting to purchase, his heirs, personal representative, or trustee in insolvency or bankruptcy within one year after the date of discovery of the violation of the provisions of this division or of local ordinances enacted pursuant to the provisions of this division . . . .” Thus, a conveyance in violation of the Subdivision Map Act is only voidable within one-year after discovery of the violation at the “sole option” by one of the specified parties. Plaintiffs are not among the specified parties who may seek to have the conveyance voided. (See Le Gault v.