NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 66499.35, subd. (a) ; Gardner v. County of Sonoma, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 998.) Conversely, if the property is non-compliant, the local agency issues a conditional certificate of compliance, imposing conditions that the owner must fulfill. (§ 66499.35, subd. (b); Gardner v. County of Sonoma, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 998.) No property may be sold, leased, or financed nor may construction be commenced on a parcel that is non-compliant with the Subdivision Map Act. (§ 66499.30, subd. (a); Black Hills Investments, Inc. v. Albertson’s, Inc. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 883, 890.)
Section 66499.35, subdivision (f)(1)(E) provides: “Each certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance shall include information the local agency deems necessary, including, but not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (A) Name or names of owners of the parcel. [¶] (B) Assessor parcel number or numbers of the parcel. [¶] (C) The number of parcels for which the certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance is being issued and recorded. [¶] (D) Legal description of the parcel or parcels for which the certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance is being issued and recorded. [¶] (E) A notice stating as follows: [¶] This certificate relates only to issues of compliance or noncompliance with the Subdivision Map Act and local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto. The parcel described herein may be sold, leased, or financed without further compliance with the Subdivision Map Act or any local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto. Development of the parcel may require issuance of a permit or permits, or other grant or grants of approval.”