NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19; Pool v. Butler (1903) 141 Cal. 46, 49; People v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1942) 47 Cal.App.2d 393, 404-405.) Accordingly, because Caltrans was not a subdivider when it condemned the parcels in 1970, no parcel map preparation or other compliance with the Subdivision Map Act was required.
Likewise, compliance with the Subdivision Map Act was required when Caltrans conveyed the parcels identified as Caltrans No. 1 and No. 2 to Mr. Anderson’s parents in 1993. Caltrans’ conveyance of the two parcels was permitted by Streets and Highways Code section 118.6 which provides in part, “The department shall, to the greatest extent possible, offer to sell or exchange excess real property. . . .” No doubt, there have been circumstances where a governmental entity may be considered a subdivider when disposing of land. (See Gomes v. County of Mendocino, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at p. 984 citing 62 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 140 (1979).)