NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] It is clear from this description that the parcel being condemned was part of lot No. 7 even though it had been conveyed to the Voorhis’ in 1931. There is no merit to plaintiffs’ argument that the parcel referred to as Caltrans No. 1 was a part of lot No. 8 and was considered as such in the 1970 condemnation action.
3. The 2003 gift grand deed does not violate Civil Code section 1093
Plaintiffs argue the 2003 gift grant deed from Mr. Anderson’s parents violates Civil Code section 1093 which provides: “Absent the express written statement of the grantor contained therein, the consolidation of separate and distinct legal descriptions of real property contained in one or more deeds, mortgages, patents, deeds of trust, contracts of sale, or other instruments of conveyance or security documents, into a subsequent single deed, mortgage, patent, deed of trust, contract of sale, or other instrument of conveyance or security document (whether by means of an individual listing of the legal descriptions in a subsequent single instrument of conveyance or security document, or by means of a consolidated legal description comprised of more than one previously separate and distinct legal description), does not operate in any manner to alter or affect the separate and distinct nature of the real property so described in the subsequent single instrument of conveyance or security document containing either the listing of or the consolidated legal description of the parcels so conveyed or secured thereby. [¶] This section does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, the existing law.”