NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 752, italics omitted; see also van’t Rood v. County of Santa Clara, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at pp. 567-568.)
Section 66451.11 provides: “A local agency may, by ordinance which conforms to and implements the procedures prescribed by this article, provide for the merger of a parcel or unit with a contiguous parcel or unit held by the same owner if any one of the contiguous parcels or units held by the same owner does not conform to standards for minimum parcel size, under the zoning ordinance of the local agency applicable to the parcels or units of land and if all of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (a) At least one of the affected parcels is undeveloped by any structure for which a building permit was issued or for which a building permit was not required at the time of construction, or is developed only with an accessory structure or accessory structures, or is developed with a single structure, other than an accessory structure, that is also partially sited on a contiguous parcel or unit. [¶] (b) With respect to any affected parcel, one or more of the following conditions exists: [¶] (1) Comprises less than 5,000 square feet in area at the time of the determination of merger. [¶] (2) Was not created in compliance with applicable laws and ordinances in effect at the time of its creation. [¶] (3) Does not meet current standards for sewage disposal and domestic water supply. [¶] (4) Does not meet slope stability standards. [¶] (5) Has no legal access which is adequate for vehicular and safety equipment access and maneuverability. [¶] (6) Its development would create health or safety hazards. [¶] (7) Is inconsistent with the applicable general plan and any applicable specific plan, other than minimum lot size or density standards. [¶] The ordinance may establish the standards specified in paragraphs (3) to (7), inclusive, which shall be applicable to parcels to be merged.