NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] City of Berkeley, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at pp. 836-837 [although remedies may be available to prevent further conveyances, the city may not cancel a grant deed]; Stell v. Jay Hales Development Co., supra, 11 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1227-1228 [neighboring landowners “are not among those who have the option of having [a] conveyance voided” for a violation of the Subdivision Map Act].)
In addition, section 66499.33 does not bar the city from issuing the building and grading permits. Section 66499.33 provides: “This division does not bar any legal, equitable or summary remedy to which any aggrieved local agency or other public agency, or any person, firm, or corporation may otherwise be entitled, and any such local agency or other public agency, or such person, firm, or corporation may file a suit in the superior court of the county in which any real property attempted to be subdivided or sold, leased, or financed in violation of this division or local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto is located, to restrain or enjoin any attempted or proposed subdivision or sale, lease, or financing in violation of this division or local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto.” This section allows a private party to seek to restrain or enjoin an attempted or proposed subdivision or sale, lease, or financing. But plaintiffs have not sought to restrain or enjoin a proposed subdivision or sale, lease, or financing.