NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Even if the merger principles of the Subdivision Map Act somehow applied, they do not limit the city’s power to grant a grading or building permit based on a neighboring landowner’s claim of non-compliance. As noted above, section 66451.10 is limited to a local agency’s authority to merge parcels that are being sold, leased, or financed. (Morehart v. County of Santa Barbara, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 748-751.) The consequences of a local agency’s failure to comply with merger standards is governed by section 66451.19, subdivisions (d) and (e) which provide: “(d) The failure of a local agency to comply with the requirements of this article for the merger of contiguous parcels or units of land held in common ownership shall render void and ineffective any resulting merger or recorded notice of merger and no further proceedings under the provisions of this division or a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto shall be required for the purpose of sale, lease, or financing of those contiguous parcels or units, or any of them, until such time as the parcels or units of land have been lawfully merged by subsequent proceedings initiated by the local agency which meet the requirements of this article. [¶] (e) The failure of a local agency to comply with the requirements of any prior law establishing requirements for the merger of contiguous parcels or units of land held in common ownership, shall render voidable any resulting merger or recorded notice of merger. From and after the date the local agency determines that its actions did not comply with the prior law, or a court enters a judgment declaring that the actions of the agency did not comply with the prior law, no further proceedings under the provisions of this division or a local ordinance enacted pursuant thereto shall be required for the purpose of sale, lease, or financing of such contiguous parcels or units, or any of them, until such time as the parcels or units of land have been lawfully merged by subsequent proceedings initiated by the local agency which meet the requirements of this article.”
Under this statute, the failure of a local agency to comply with any applicable merger principles renders such a merger voidable. (66451.19, subd. (e).)