2:22-cv-127-RAH -SMD
[…] Florida law, however, does not apply here. See Dean, 951 F.2d at 1214 (capacity for suit is “determined by the law of the state in which the district court is held”).
ii. Duplicity
Defendants also argue that the City Council should be dismissed because suing the City Council is duplicative of suing the City. Mot. (Doc. 9) p. 3. The City has elected a mayor-council form of government, which is governed by Act No. 618, Ala. Acts 1973. Bright v. Calhoun, 988 So.2d 492, 496 (Ala. 2008). Article III of Act No. 618, entitled “The Council,” and § 3.07, entitled “Powers,” provides that “[a]ll powers of the [C]ity, including all powers vested in it by this act, by the laws, general and local, of the state . . . shall be vested in the council.” Id.; see also ALA. CODE § 11-43-43 (1975) (“All legislative powers and other powers granted to cities and towns shall be exercised by the council[.]”). The City's municipal code invests authority in the City Council to conduct public hearings regarding nuisance abatement on private property. Ord. No. 21-2021 § 12-133. Therefore, when conducting these hearings, the City Council acts as an extension of the City-not as a separate entity.