Sharp v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Regardless of conflicting evidence, the weight of the evidence, or the fact that the reviewing court would have reached a contrary finding, due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses because judging the credibility of witnesses and weighing evidence are tasks within the exclusive province of the trial court.
Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Where a party is voluntarily unemployed, "child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income[.]" KRS 403.212(2)(d). "Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." Id. There is a presumption that a party's future income will be on par with his most recent experience. Keplinger v. Keplinger, 839 S.W.2d 566, 569 (Ky. App. 1992).

Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------