The DAPs' pleadings appear under seal in the following cases: Best Buy Co, Inc. v. Technicolor SA, No. 13-cv-05264; Siegel v. Technicolor SA, No. 13-cv-00141;
[…] DaimlerChrysler Corp., 534 F.3d 1017, 1025 ("California's interest in managing its own judicial system counsel[s] us not to import the doctrine of cross-jurisdictional tolling into California law.").8 Florida Statute section 95.051(1) sets out the exclusive list of Florida tolling doctrines, which does not include cross-jurisdictional tolling.
Therefore, all of Sharp's claims will be dismissed as time-barred unless any of those claims is tolled by governmental action.
d. Governmental Action Tolling
Sharp argues that its claims are tolled by 15 U.S.C. § 16(i), which reads:
Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section 15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in respect to every private or State right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter . . . .Sharp's brief avoids addressing exactly which claims would be tolled, but to be clear, § 16(i) only applies to federal law, not state law. 15 U.S.C. § 12 (stating that the statute only applies to an express list of federal law); Nashville Milk Co. v.