OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] Transferring medical treatment to an MPN does not rescind, alter or amend an award. To the contrary, applicant's substantive right to reasonable medical treatment is unchanged. Defendant continues to be liable under section 4600 and under the award to provide medical treatment reasonably required to cure or relieve applicant from the effects of her industrial injury. (Knight, supra.) The MPN statutes simply allow another method for providing that medical treatment.
Section 5804 provides in full: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years and any counterpetition seeking other relief filed by the adverse party within 30 days of the original petition raising issues in addition to those raised by such original petition. Provided, however, that after an award has been made finding that there was employment and the time to petition for a rehearing or reconsideration or review has expired or such petition if made has been determined, the appeals board upon a petition to reopen shall not have the power to find that there was no employment."
3. An Injured Worker May Be Transferred To An Authorized MPN For Medical Treatment In Conformity With Applicable Statutes And Regulations.