Case No. 18-cv-04060-LHK (SVK)
[…] 1. Category 1: VTA emails
The first category of documents SSE seeks to add to the administrative record Exhibits F, I through N, P, R, T through II, and LL through OO to the Kraus Declaration, which are VTA emails produced "as part of the State Public Records Request and meet and confer process to prepare the CEQA AR [Administrative Record]." Dkt. 73 at 10-11.
a. Relationship of FTA and VTA
SSE argues that the VTA documents in Category 1 are properly part of the administrative record because VTA and FTA were joint lead agencies in preparing the SEIS/SEIR. Dkt. 68 at 13. SSE relies on 23 C.F.R. § 771.109(c)(2), which states that "[a]ny State or local government entity applicant that is or is expected to be a direct recipient of funds under title 23, U.S. Code or chapter 53 of title 49, U.S. Code for the action, or is or expected to be a direct recipient of financial assistance for which [the Federal Railroad Administration] is responsible (e.g., Subtitle V of Title 49 U.S. Code) must serve as a joint lead agency with the Administration in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139 and may prepare environmental review documents if the Administration furnishes guidance and independently evaluates the documents." According to SSE, "[a]s joint lead agency what is known to VTA is attributable to FTA." Id. (emphasis in original).