Case No. 18-cv-04060-LHK (SVK)
[…] Id.; see also id. at 9 (arguing that "[t]he cases cited by Plaintiff likewise fail to support its claim that FTA is responsible for everything done and said by VTA during project development").
FTA's argument that 23 C.F.R. § 771.109(c)(2) did not take effect until after the ROD in this case is not well taken. As discussed by SSE in its reply brief (Dkt. 73 at 5-6), although the current version of the regulation took effect in November 2018, after the ROD in this case issued, the version in effect during the relevant time period contained similar language about joint lead agencies. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.109(c)(2) (version in effect from Feb. 7, 2013 to Nov. 27, 2018) ("Any applicant that is a State or local governmental entity that is, or is expected to be, a direct recipient of funds under title 23, U.S. Code, or chapter 53 of title 49 U.S. Code, for the action shall serve as a joint lead agency with the Administration in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139, and may prepare environmental review documents if the Administration furnishes guidance and independently evaluates the documents."). Defendants fail to establish that VTA would not have qualified as a "joint lead agency" under the earlier version of the regulation.