No. 31773-7-II
[…] If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.
Adverse Possession
To establish a claim of adverse possession, a claimant's possession of the disputed property must be (1) open and notorious, (2) hostile, (3) exclusive, and (4) actual and uninterrupted. Chaplin v. Sanders, 100 Wn.2d 853, 857, 676 P.2d 431 (1984). The claimant must possess the property with all necessary elements for 10 years. RCW 4.16.020.
RCW 4.16.020 states, in relevant part:
The period prescribed for the commencement of actions shall be as follows:
Within ten years:
(1) For actions for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof; and no action shall be maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff, his or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the action.
Adverse possession is a mixed question of law and fact. Miller v. Anderson, 91 Wn. App. 822, 828, 964 P.2d 365 (1998), review denied, 137 Wn.2d 1028 (1999).