HAMZA SHARIF, CDCR #AD-9470, Plaintiff, v. Dr. G. CASIAN, MD, Defendant.
[…] Therefore, the Court will assume Plaintiff's Amended Complaint was delivered to prison officials on or soon after the date on which he signed it—April 19, 2018—which renders it timely. For that reason, and on its own motion, the Court VACATES the clerk's judgment of dismissal entered on May 9, 2018, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(a) (ECF No. 8).
However, Plaintiff's Amended Complaint (ECF No. 10) is nonetheless subject to the same initial screening as was his original Complaint, and it is to that task the Court next turns. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) and § 1915A.
II. Screening of Amended Complaint
As Plaintiff is aware, the Prison Litigation Reform Act ("PLRA") requires review of all complaints filed by persons proceeding IFP, as well as those filed by persons, like Plaintiff, who are "incarcerated or detained in any facility [and] accused of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms or conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program," at the time of filing "as soon as practicable after docketing." See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2) and 1915A(b).