# 2016-016-056 Claim No. 124801 Claim No. 126854 Motion No. M-89235 Cross-Motion No. CM-89333
[…] For its part, the defendant cross moves for dismissal.
The Court will refer to "defendant" in the singular.
There are two claim numbers assigned to Ms. Sharief's action: claim No.124801 and claim No. 126854. They are both dated June 24, 2014 and are apparently identical. M-89235 and CM-89333 are matched with claim No. 124801, and other references in this matter are also to claim No.124801.
Section 10 (8) of the Act
Section 10 (8) (a) provides:
"A claimant who timely serves a notice of intention but who fails to timely serve or file a claim may, nevertheless, apply to the court for permission to treat the notice of intention as a claim. The court shall not grant such application unless: [it is made within the applicable CPLR article 2 time period]; the notice of intention was timely served, and contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the application would not prejudice the defendant."
The factual sufficiency is governed by section 11 (b) of the Act, which requires that a personal injury claim contain where and when the claim arose, its nature and the items of injuries sustained (Tulger Const. Co. v State of New York, 42 Misc 3d 1224 [A] [Ct Cl 2013]).