23-20097-CIV-JEM/EIS
[…] Patino v. El Rey Del Chivito Corp., No. 10-23726-CIV, 2013 WL 6670428, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 18, 2013).
A defendant's failure to timely file a claim of exemption or motion to dissolve forfeits the defendant's exemption claim and opportunity to dissolve the writ. Branch Banking & Tr. Co., 730 Fed.Appx. at 871. “Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer or after trial of a reply to the garnishee's answer shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial.” Fla. Stat. § 77.083. Any judgment entered against the garnishee may not be greater than “the amount remaining unpaid on the final judgment against the defendant or in excess of the amount of the liability of the garnishee to the defendant, whichever is less[.]” Id.
III. ANALYSIS
A review of the record reveals that the Plaintiff has complied with the requirements and “strict deadlines” of Chapter 77 and is therefore entitled to final judgment in garnishment against Garnishee pursuant to § 77.083. See Fla. Stat. §§ 77.041, 77.055, 77.083; Strutton v.