No. 41931-9-II No. 41981-5-II
[…] "A judgment represents a judicial declaration that a judgment debtor is personally indebted to a judgment creditor for a sum of money." 46 Am. Jur. 2d Judgments § 10 (2006). "A satisfaction of judgment is the discharge of an obligation under a judgment by payment of the amount due. Courts have inherent power to entertain an action to determine whether a judgment has been carried out and satisfied." 47 Am. Jur. 2d Judgments § 804 (2006).
RCW 4.56.100(1), which governs the satisfaction of judgments for payment of money, reads, in pertinent part:
When any judgment for the payment of money only shall have been paid or satisfied, the clerk of the court in which such judgment was rendered shall note upon the record in the execution docket satisfaction thereof giving the date of such satisfaction upon either the payment to such clerk of the amount of such judgment, costs and interest and any accrued costs by reason of the issuance of any execution, or the filing with such clerk of a satisfaction entitled in such action and identifying the same executed by the judgment creditor or his or her attorney of record in such action or his or her assignee acknowledged as deeds are acknowledged. . . . Every satisfaction of judgment and every partial satisfaction of judgment which provides for the payment of money shall clearly designate the judgment creditor and his or her attorney if any, the judgment debtor, the amount or type of satisfaction, whether the satisfaction is full or partial, the cause number, and the date of entry of the judgment.
Under the terms of the settlement agreement, the Tomyns were to apply the proceeds, if any, that they obtained by virtue of the assigned claims, and "execute full or partial satisfaction of said judgment as is thereby appropriate."