CEARRA SHARBONO APPELLANT v. BRITTNIE SHARBONO APPELLEE
[…] Concerning whether the children had been integrated into Cearra's family with Brittnie's consent, the court acknowledged that while Cearra claimed Brittnie returned the children to her care for a period, Brittnie subsequently regained care of the children. Finally, the court found the children are in "a safe, stable, and consistent environment," adjusted to school, and integrated into Brittnie's family.
Based upon the evidence, the Court held Cearra had not shown a change in the circumstances of the children or Brittnie warranting modification. KRS 403.340(3) provides that a party seeking modification must prove "that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian[.]" Most of Cearra's testimony concerned the positive changes to her own life. While admirable, the statute requires a change to the circumstances of the child or his custodian, not the party seeking modification.