CEARRA SHARBONO APPELLANT v. BRITTNIE SHARBONO APPELLEE
[…] App. 2019) (citations omitted).
Cearra first argues the family court erred when it found there was no change in circumstances that would warrant a modification of custody. She claims it failed to consider the factors in KRS 403.340(3) which support modification. Specifically, she claims Brittnie allowed the children to live with her for a year, the children were integrated into her family during that year, and Brittnie and her husband live with the children in a two-bedroom apartment "which brings into question the health and safety of those living conditions."
KRS 403.340(3) provides in relevant part:
[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following:
(a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification;
(b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian;
(c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child;
(d) Whether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health;
(e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and
(f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian.(Emphasis added.)
It is clear from the family court's order that it properly considered the statutory factors in denying the motion to modify custody.