Sharber v. Sharber
[…] As the TSP determined that Audrey was the beneficiary and forwarded the funds in the TSP to Audrey, we do not believe the circuit court possesses jurisdiction to determine that the TSP erred by so doing.

Audrey additionally asserts that the family court improperly determined that the TSP was a marital asset and improperly awarded Glenda $55,000 of proceeds in the TSP. Audrey believes that the settlement agreement controls the parties' disposition of marital and nonmarital property. We agree.

KRS 403.180 reads, in part:

KRS 403.180 is equally applicable to settlement agreements. See Money v. Money, 297 S.W.3d 69 (Ky. App. 2009).

(1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children.
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement, except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
(3) If the court finds the separation agreement unconscionable, it may request the parties to submit a revised separation agreement or may make orders for the disposition of property, support, and maintenance.
. . . .
(5) Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.
Under KRS 403.180(2), the terms of a settlement agreement as to property issues are binding upon a court unless the court finds the agreement unconscionable. Bailey v. Bailey, 231 S.W.3d 793 (Ky. App. 2007).