Sharber v. Sharber
[…] Id. at 555. The Court further held that the district (probate) court did not have jurisdiction to divide the marital property. Id. Thus, we conclude that the family court possesses jurisdiction.

Audrey next argues that the family court erred by joining her as a party in her individual capacity. Audrey argues that she has no individual interest in the dissolution and only participated as the personal representative of Aubrey's estate.

In this Commonwealth, a circuit court may join a third party in a dissolution of marriage action pursuant to KRS 403.150(6). Thereunder, "[t]he court may join additional parties proper for the exercise of its authority to implement this chapter." In particular, a third party may be joined in a dissolution action to resolve conflicting interests in property. 27A C.J.S. Divorce § 175 (2013).

In this case, the record indicates that Audrey asserted that she was the beneficiary of Aubrey's TSP and entitled to all proceeds upon his death.