Sharber v. Sharber
[…] Therein, it is clear that funds in a TSP may not be subject to execution, levy, or any legal process by a court. However, in our case, the TSP has already forwarded the funds in Aubrey's TSP to Audrey, as beneficiary. As these funds have been forwarded to Audrey as beneficiary, the funds are no longer in a TSP but are rather held by a third party, Audrey. Consequently, we view 5 U.S.C.A. § 8437 (e)(2) (West 2013) as inapplicable.

As to Audrey's individual liability for payment of the $55,000 as required by the settlement agreement, we view KRS 396.185 as controlling. It provides, in part:

(1) Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a personal representative is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity in the
course of administration of the estate unless he fails to reveal his representative capacity and identify the estate in the contract.
(2) A personal representative is individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the estate only if he is personally at fault.
KRS 396.185. Under KRS 396.185(1), a personal representative of an estate is generally not individually liable under contracts entered into in her capacity as personal representative. But, under KRS 396.185(2), the personal representative is individually liable for torts or obligations arising out of the representative's administration of the estate or control of the estate's assets if the representative is as fault.