Sharber v. Sharber
[…] Jur. 2d Trusts § 175 (2013). Stated differently, a constructive trust is only imposed upon identifiable property that can "serve as the res upon which a trust can be imposed and possession of that res or its product by the person who is to be charged as the constructive trustee." 76 Am. Jur. 2d Trusts § 175 (2013) (footnotes omitted).

Moreover, we do not believe that 5 U.S.C.A. § 8437 (e)(2) (West 2013) precludes imposition of a constructive trust upon the funds from the TSP paid to Audrey as beneficiary. 5 U.S.C.A. 8437 § (e)(2) (West 2013) provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (3), sums in the Thrift Savings Fund may not be assigned or alienated and are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. For the purposes of this paragraph, a loan made from such Fund to an employee or Member shall not be considered to be an assignment or alienation.
Therein, it is clear that funds in a TSP may not be subject to execution, levy, or any legal process by a court. However, in our case, the TSP has already forwarded the funds in Aubrey's TSP to Audrey, as beneficiary.