20 Civ. 1391 (ER)
[…] Thackurdeen v. Duke Univ., 130 F. Supp. 3d 792, 798 (S.D.N.Y. 2015 ) (citing Gucci Am., Inc. v. Weixing Li, 768 F.3d 122, 134 (2d Cir. 2014). By contrast, specific jurisdiction "permits adjudicatory authority only over issues that aris[e] out of or relat[e] to the [entity's] contacts with the forum." Thackurdeen, 130 F. Supp. 3d at 798 (citing Gucci Am., 768 F.3d at 134). The Court will address each type of personal jurisdiction in turn.
A. General Jurisdiction
In New York, general jurisdiction is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. Thackurdeen, 130 F. Supp. 3d at 798. Section 301 provides that "a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Pursuant to § 301, "a court sitting in New York has general personal jurisdiction over a defendant company that has 'engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of doing business [in New York] that a finding of its presence in [New York] is warranted.