No. 1111 C.D. 2012
[…] Doctor filed a motion to dismiss the order to show cause on June 8, 2009. On November 9, 2011, the Board filed an answer to Doctor's motion.
Act of December 20, 1985, P.L. 457, as amended, 63 P.S. §422.41(4). Section 41(4) of the MPA authorizes the Board to impose disciplinary measures on a board-regulated practitioner for "[h]aving a license . . . to practice the profession revoked or suspended or having other disciplinary action taken . . . by a proper licensing authority of another state . . . ." 63 P.S. §422.41(4).
Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, as amended, 40 P.S. §1303.903(2). Section 903(2) of the MCARE Act requires a physician to report to the Board "[i]nformation regarding disciplinary action taken against the physician by a health care licensing authority of another state" within 60 days of such disciplinary action. 40 P.S. §1303.903(2).
Following a hearing on January 24, 2012, the hearing examiner ordered that Doctor be reprimanded for violating the MPA but imposed no further penalty for Doctor's MCARE Act violation.