Shapiro v. Lombardi
[…] (Post-Trial Motion 2 ¶¶ 3-5.)

However, as noted by the trial court, the hearing transcript reveals that the trial court did not award attorneys' fees to prevent Shapiro from appealing the trial court's decision. (Trial Ct. Op. at 11.) Rather, the trial court did so to protect Shapiro from Corporate Defendants bringing "a Dragonetti action against [Shapiro] for his having brought a completely frivolous action." (Trial Ct. Op. at 12.) Therefore, the trial court properly denied Post-Trial Motion 2.

Section 8351 of the Judicial Code, commonly referred to as the Dragonetti Act, establishes a civil action for the "Wrongful use of civil proceedings" whereby "[a] person who takes part in the . . . initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other" if "he acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper . . . adjudication of the claim" and "the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8351.