Shapiro v. Fin. Servs. Vehicle Tr.
[…] The relative strength of countervailing interests and the feasibility of alternatives present mixed questions of law and fact. Again, in cases where material facts are undisputed, adjudication as a matter of law may be appropriate." (Hill, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 40.)

Penal Code section 637.7 provides in pertinent part: "(a) No person or entity in this state shall use an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) As used in this section, 'electronic tracking device' means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals. [¶] (e) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor."

Penal Code section 637.7 confers no private right of action but can be probative as to a driver's reasonable expectations of privacy and the relative strength of countervailing interests.

B. Summary Judgment