SHAPIRO v. COUNTY OF NASSAU
[…] Notice required to be given as herein provided shall be made in writing by certified or registered mail directed to the Office of the County Attorney, One West Street, Mineola, New York 11501. (emphasis added).

The plaintiff, in opposition, relies on Phillips v. County of Nassau , 50 AD3d 755 , to support plaintiff's contention that the Nassau County Administrative Code § 12-4.0(e) should be construed in accord with Highway Law § 139(2) which allows for tort recovery based on constructive notice where written notice is lacking.

Highway Law § 139(2) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, a county may, by local law duly enacted, provide that no civil action shall be maintained against such county for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed unless written notice of such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the clerk of the governing body or such county of the county highway superintendent; and that there was a failure or neglect within a reasonable time after the giving of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or, in the absence of such notice, unless such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the existence of reasonable care and diligence; but no such action shall be maintained for damages or injuries to person or property sustained solely in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any highway, bridge, culvert, unless written notice thereof, specifying the particular place, was actually given to the clerk of the governing body of a county or county highway superintendent and there was a failure or neglect to cause such snow or ice to be removed, or to make the place otherwise reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice. (emphasis added).

Here, the plaintiff contends that the County had constructive notice of the depressed and cracked portion of the sidewalk that caused plaintiff to fall which existed for a sufficient period of time to put the County on notice.