Shapiro v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The 2011 Form 1040 is in the record as an attachment to Dr. Shapiro's February 21, 2013, family court affidavit.

Section 6654 does not include a general exception for reasonable cause or lack of willful neglect. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6654-1(a)(1) ("This addition to tax . . . is imposed whether or not there was reasonable cause for the underpayment."); see also Rader v. Commissioner, 143 T.C. 376, 390 (2014), aff'd in part, appeal dismissed in part, 616 Fed.Appx. 391 (10th Cir. 2015); Collins v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-50, at *47-48. Nonetheless, no addition to tax is imposed under section 6654(a) with respect to any underpayment "to the extent the Secretary determines that by reason of casualty, disaster, or other unusual circumstances the imposition of such addition to tax would be against equity and good conscience." § 6654(e)(3)(A).