SHANY v. 99-60/64TH STREET LLC
[…] damages for injuries sustained as a result of an alleged assault upon him by a co-tenant on June 12, 2005. Plaintiff now moves for an order, pursuant to CPLR § 325(a), removing the action now pending in the Civil Court on the ground that one or more of the causes of action asserted exceed the limited subject matter jurisdiction of the Civil Court; and, pursuant to CPLR § 3025(b), permitting plaintiff to "amend the pleadings in their entirety, including, but not limited to the ad damnum clause, causes of action and the caption to include an additional defendant [emphasis in original]." Section 325(a) of the CPLR empowers the supreme court to remove to itself an action from another court "[w]here a mistake was made in the choice of the court in which an action is commenced," "upon such terms as may be just." Section 325(b) "[w]here it appears that the court in which an action is pending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon motion." The relief pursuant to that section generally includes an application, such as is the case here, for leave to serve an amended complaint increasing the ad damnum clause.