Shanta v. U.S.
[…] The Tenth Circuit found similar language ("as may be practicable") as "a prime example of discretionary language, which gave federal agencies a choice or judgment on what action to take, if any." Aragon, 146 F.3d at 824 (emphasis supplied). I, therefore, conclude that the statutory language advanced by Shanta is neither specific or mandatory within the meaning of the first part of the Berkovitz test.

Shanta's reliance on BIA regulations is similarly unavailing. Shanta cites to 25 C.F.R. § 20.507, which provides: "If a child needs foster care, the social services worker must select care that meets the physical, behavioral, and emotional needs of the child." The language of the regulation requires the exercise of judgment and choice by the social worker in determining appropriate care based on the child's needs. Such general goals do not "specifically describe a course of action for an employee to follow." Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536.