Shannon v. Windsor Equity Group, Inc.
[…] For example, the Rosenthal Act prohibits "[t]he use, or threat of use, of physical force or violence or any criminal means to cause harm to the person, or the reputation, or the property of any person." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(a) (emphasis added). It also prohibits "[t]he threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any property or the garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law." Id. § 1788.10(e) (emphasis added). Though § 1788.30 appears to limit liability of debt collectors to debtors, § 1788.17 provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j . . . and shall be subject to the remedies in [15 U.S.C.] Section 1692k[.]"

After reviewing the language of the FDCPA and the evidence that the parties present, the Court concludes that Mr. Shannon has standing to assert his claims under the FDCPA at least for alleged violations of § 1692d and §1692b(3), both of which apply to non-debtors.