Shannon v. Windsor Equity Group, Inc.
[…] Id. § 1692b(3) (emphasis added).

The Rosenthal Act has similar provisions that apply generally to individuals. For example, the Rosenthal Act prohibits "[t]he use, or threat of use, of physical force or violence or any criminal means to cause harm to the person, or the reputation, or the property of any person." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(a) (emphasis added). It also prohibits "[t]he threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any property or the garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law." Id. § 1788.10(e) (emphasis added).