Shannon v. O'Malley
[…] Plaintiffs generally maintain that the club transaction that the Rhoades defendants were hired to facilitate was an example of the Rhoades defendants' fraudulent concealment. ¶ 68 In response, the Rhoades defendants maintain plaintiffs were required to sufficiently plead that the Rhoades defendants engaged in the affirmative conduct calculated to conceal plaintiffs' claims but failed to do so. Accordingly, the Rhoades defendants cannot rely on the five-year statute of limitations set forth in section 13-215 of the Code. ¶ 69 We again reiterate that section 13-215 provides: "If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2012)). To succeed under this provision, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant engaged in affirmative acts or representations so as to prevent the discovery of the cause of action or lead the plaintiff to delay filing a claim. J.S. Reimer, Inc. v.