Shannon v. O'Malley
[…] Plaintiffs' June 2012 complaint was therefore untimely. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.2(a) (West 2012); see Dancor, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 672-75. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's judgment dismissing plaintiffs' complaint against defendants as the accounting malpractice claims were not filed within the two-year statute of limitations. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214.2(a) (West 2012). ¶ 47 Plaintiffs maintain, however, that the five-year statute of limitations set forth in section 13-215 of the Code applies. This section provides:
"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2012).
¶ 48 Generally, the concealment of a cause of action sufficient to toll the statute of limitations requires affirmative acts or representations designed to prevent discovery of the action or to induce a claimant into delaying the filing of his or her claim.