Shannon v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs filed the complaint under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7433 and 7214, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, and 18 U.S.C. § 872. Plaintiffs seek both monetary and non-monetary relief in the complaint.

A. Criminal Prosecution

Plaintiffs argue that IRS Settlement Officer Sylvia Perez made an unlawfully extortionate demand that Plaintiff Marla Shannon provide irrelevant financial information in order to receive a face-to-face CDP hearing. Plaintiffs attempt to bring a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 872, which states:

Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but if the amount so extorted or demanded does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Section 872 of Title 18, United States Code is part of the crimes and criminal procedure section of the United States Code, and does not provide for a civil remedy.

Plaintiffs also bring a claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7214. Section 7214 also does not provide for a civil remedy, as it is part of Chapter 75, which is titled Crimes, Other Offenses, and Forfeitures. Section 7214 states:

(a) Unlawful acts of revenue officers or agents.--Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States--
(1) who is guilty of any extortion or willful oppression under color of law; or