Shannon v. United States
[…] Treasury regulations clarify that plaintiffs must exhaust their administrative remedies "before the earlier of the following dates" set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(1):

(i) The date the decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section; or
(ii) The date six months after the date an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.

The only exception is set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d)(2), which states, "[i]f an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section during the last six months of the period of limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer may file an action in federal district court any time after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations."