Decided October 27, 1983.
[…] According to Shannon, Watros' contract with Hopewell constitutes an entrusting within the meaning of this Code provision and clothed Hopewell with the power to transfer good title to him. Watros concedes that he gave Hopewell the power to enter into a contract for sale but argues that Hopewell was not empowered to consummate the contract because of the provisions of N.J.S.A. 39:10-1 et seq. which he says govern. N.J.S.A. 39:10-9 lays out the method by which a used motor vehicle is to be sold. It provides that:
When a used motor vehicle is sold in this State, the seller shall, except as provided in section 39:10-15 of this Title, execute and deliver to the purchaser, an assignment of the certificate of ownership or an assignment of the bill of sale issued prior to October 1, 1946. If a security interest exists at the time of such sale or if, in connection with such sale, a security interest is taken or retained by the seller to secure all or a part of the purchase price of the motor vehicle, or is taken by a person who by making an advance or incurring an obligation gives value to enable the purchaser to acquire rights in the motor vehicle, the name and the business or residence address of the secured party or his assignee shall be noted on the certificate of ownership. Nothing in this section shall apply to security interests in motor vehicles which constitute inventory held for sale, but such interests shall be subject to chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes.
The Act also prescribes that "No person shall sell or purchase any motor vehicle in this state, except in the manner and subject to the conditions provided in this chapter."