Shannon v. Grand Coulee
[…] Thus, the issue of proximate cause remained a factual matter for jury determination. It is in this context that we discuss the denial of plaintiff's motion for directed verdict.

We find that defendant had a duty to furnish an adequate and efficient water service to its residents; that its failure, under the circumstances present here, constituted a breach of that duty.

RCW 80.04.010 states:

As used in this title, unless specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates otherwise:

. . .

"Water company" includes . . . every city or town owning, controlling, operating, or managing any water system for hire within this state: . . .

RCW 80.28.010 states: