Shannon v. Grand Coulee
[…] It is in this context that we discuss the denial of plaintiff's motion for directed verdict.

We find that defendant had a duty to furnish an adequate and efficient water service to its residents; that its failure, under the circumstances present here, constituted a breach of that duty.

RCW 80.04.010 states:

As used in this title, unless specifically defined otherwise or unless the context indicates otherwise:

. . .

"Water company" includes . . . every city or town owning, controlling, operating, or managing any water system for hire within this state: . . .

RCW 80.28.010 states:

Every . . . water company shall furnish and supply such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe, adequate and efficient, . . .

. . .

Every . . . water company shall construct and maintain such facilities in connection with the . . . distribution of its product as will be efficient and safe to . . . the public.
[2] Defendant operates and maintains a water system, supervised by its water department. One of its responsibilities is to supply water to the fire hydrant system in the city of Grand Coulee. The hydrant here at issue was installed at least 6 years before the 1968 fire.